Trouble with powder coating?

Post Reply
Pevaman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 5:16 am
My Location: London, UK
Location: London, UK

Trouble with powder coating?

Post by Pevaman » Thu May 28, 2020 6:35 am

I recently started powder coating my jig heads. Everything was going great until I baked them in the oven to cure. On my white and chartreuse, they all ran and dripped, most of my pink was not adversely effected. Has this happened to any of you and or do you have any advise on what went wrong or how to prevent it?
Thank you.

User avatar
duke46
Posts: 11460
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:32 pm
My Location: East Coast NC
Location: New Bern NC
Contact:

Re: Trouble with powder coating?

Post by duke46 » Thu May 28, 2020 9:17 am

For powder to drip then it had to be applied way to thick
All I have said is said just for meanness so I don't have to argue with anyone!

http://www.pcitdad.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Jay V
Posts: 2606
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:05 am
My Location:
Location: Middleton, WI
Contact:

Re: Trouble with powder coating?

Post by Jay V » Thu May 28, 2020 10:48 am

Are you shooting them hot?

That's the only way I've ever seen powder drip or run.

Should be no need to shoot them hot if everything is correct.

What are the parts?

Eric_Bellon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:37 am
My Location: GA

Re: Trouble with powder coating?

Post by Eric_Bellon » Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:26 am

As to the dripping and sagging, it can also be caused by over-temping the powder during cure or something as simple as re-coating over an already PC'd part that hasn't been prepped correctly.

A couple of factors may also be at play...
*Are you using electric/gas IR or convection for curing your materials?
*What does the SDS state for cure temp?
*How hot did your parts get and for how long? (SDS has all the info)
*Did you use a contact TC to test prior or say, a FLUKE, to read the surface temp?
*How hot was your part pre-and post cure?
*As mentioned, what was your mil thickness?
*How good is the ground on your conveyor/part? (yadda, yadda)

Not to sound argumentative but, fact is, there are a lot of applications that do use a booster oven to preheat a part prior to a convection/electric/gas oven. A primer can actually be applied to a complex part, post preheating, allowing flow of primer into tight spaces. As well, a preheated part can be PC'd, to begin the ramp to gel, then moved to a cure oven of choice. The increased temp can shorten the required dwell times to properly cure the powder due to not having a lengthy ramp to gel- aka a pre-gel oven.

Post Reply