Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post Reply
Pascopowdercoating
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:35 pm
My Location: 33525

Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by Pascopowdercoating » Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:44 pm

Looking for some insight- started coating around a year ago and recently switched to prismatic powders "ink black" due to every other gloss black I use on large surface areas having "trash" in the finish. I Just sprayed this front bumper yesterday with the ink black and when I pulled out of oven I noticed a bunch of what looks to be pinholing in various areas of bumper. Wanting to know if this looks to be caused from outgassing or material of bumper? Bumper was raw when received, I outgassed but may have not done long enough... Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!Image

User avatar
duke46
Posts: 11369
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:32 pm
My Location: East Coast NC
Location: New Bern NC
Contact:

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by duke46 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:17 am

With not seeing a picture then all I can do is kind of guess as to what it did.
I had bought some new gloss Bengal black from a coater that had ordered way more than he needed and when I used it came out looking like what I think you are describing? He was having the same problem I found out. We were curing at 400 like it called for so I tried curing at 380 and it came out fine. I just cured it for 15 min and not the normal 10.
It had to be in the makeup of the powder because I had never seen anyone else say they had a problem. He was supposed to contact Tiger and ask them but sad to say he never took the time to make that simple call :(
I would guess you are using an IR gun? So give the 380 or even 375 a try and see if that helps.

You have not said what you did to the bumper and what type of prep you did except for your outgassing that may and may not have been needed but one never knows and some new metal may have some type of protection on it? I use a metal wash that I mix with water and just spray it on after blasting that I buy from Eastwood and it has always done a great job of cleaning. I just spray it on and then blow it off and make sure it is good and dry and then I coat. It also help with flash rust depending on where it is kept if I can't get to it fast enough.
Humidity could also play a part being you living in FL?

Best of luck and have a great 4th :D
All I have said is said just for meanness so I don't have to argue with anyone!

http://www.pcitdad.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Pascopowdercoating
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:35 pm
My Location: 33525

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by Pascopowdercoating » Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:49 pm

Thanks for the response duke! I couldn’t figure out how to upload photos.. any help on how to do that would be much appreciated. as far as prep I cleaned with simplegreen and water then outgassed bumper prior to sandblasting because it had a oil residue on it. Then I rinse down with 90% alcohol, blow off with air gun and then run propane torch over it before coating. Does high humidity have affect on coating finish?

User avatar
Bruce_Chirrey
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:18 am
My Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by Bruce_Chirrey » Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:58 am

If you suspect outgassing is the issue, I'd just run the bumper raw through the cure cycle, then clean the oil with alcohol. High humidity can effect some gloss powder coatings by giving it a little haze. What Duke said on lowering the temp a bit and extending the time can help with that.
Applications Specialist at Reliant Finishing Systems
www.reliantfinishingsystems.com
256-513-6139

WiseAssYT
Posts: 871
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:16 pm
My Location: Leaps ahead of you

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by WiseAssYT » Tue Aug 13, 2019 2:45 pm

Bruce_Chirrey wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:58 am
If you suspect outgassing is the issue, I'd just run the bumper raw through the cure cycle, then clean the oil with alcohol. High humidity can effect some gloss powder coatings by giving it a little haze. What Duke said on lowering the temp a bit and extending the time can help with that.
Ignore this guy ^, never sprayed a partical of powder in his life .

Bumpers do not outgas , cast parts do. You should be baking parts about 50 degrees higher than cure temps before coating to bake and purge the contamination off.

The haze on a cured part is called blooming.

Stop using alcohol with water in it . Denatured

But really you should be properly washing and using conversion coatings ,, phosphates and or pickle x with proper degreasers .
stop spraying flammable liquids , cause when that shit is in a mist you can be blown the fuk up.

Humidity and coatings creates havoc ! Why do you think large finishing companies have air handlers and climate control?

I mean Come Bruce , this is beginner level stuff !


Low to no voc only applies when you leave the flammables out of the equation

Pascopowdercoating
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:35 pm
My Location: 33525

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by Pascopowdercoating » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:46 pm

Thanks for all in the input guys, I appreciate it!

JBSL
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 3:48 pm
My Location: St. Louis

Re: Imperfections in Ink Black Powder HELP

Post by JBSL » Sat Aug 17, 2019 3:03 pm

Were you getting craters by chance?

Post Reply