Air compressor size ?

All things Air Compressor Related
Post Reply
User avatar
reparamag
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:32 am
My Location: montreal

Air compressor size ?

Post by reparamag » Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:58 am

HI Powder people

Let me first start off my saying that I'm a cheapo ;)

but I'm looking at getting a compressor for sandblasting
Can I have a minimum reference for the CFM required to blast media effectively

I've been looking at some 60 gallon or 80 gallon setups but the specs are like gibberish to me
other that the fact that I need 220volts to run it

My budget is less than 1500$ Canadian and I was looking at Homedepot.ca or Canadian tire

any help is greatly appreciated :)

Next step will be building a blast cabinet woo hoo :mrgreen:
This message transmitted on 100% recycled electrons.

User avatar
SCOTTRODS
Posts: 5949
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:43 pm
My Location:
Location: Garland, Texas

Air compressor size ?

Post by SCOTTRODS » Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:48 pm

Get the biggest horsepower compressor you can accommodate on the power you have available. At 220v you'll be limited. Sandblasting takes tons of cfm and there will always be a need for more than you have.
Image

See photos of my work at
http://s244.photobucket.com/albums/gg6/terrellster/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; and at http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001788886297" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
EMAIL scott@scottrodspc.com

[SM]Juan
Posts: 892
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:06 am
My Location: Las Vegas, NV
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Contact:

Re: Air compressor size ?

Post by [SM]Juan » Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:31 am

Exactly what he said ^^^

Get the biggest compressor you can afford and the facilities will accommodate, and just know that within a few days or weeks you will already need a bigger one. It's the nature of the beast, we started with a 110v oilless little thing and 7 years later we have 40hp worth of compressors and it's still not enough.

Ideally you would just get two 50hp machines side by side running on 480v 3phase and just forget about it haha. We can always dream...

User avatar
SCOTTRODS
Posts: 5949
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:43 pm
My Location:
Location: Garland, Texas

Re: Air compressor size ?

Post by SCOTTRODS » Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:16 pm

[SM]Juan wrote: Ideally you would just get two 50hp machines side by side running on 480v 3phase and just forget about it haha. We can always dream...
You could probably do that, Juan... I'd be a bit stressed just trying to figure out how to accommodate the size of 1 50 hp unit. I'm currently researching an additional building(garage) for my back yard... Still wouldn't be enough room if I went to the maximum size code will allow and/or give an "exception" for... May get a full 2 car garage out of it, maybe just a 1.5 and 1.5 deep as well...
Image

See photos of my work at
http://s244.photobucket.com/albums/gg6/terrellster/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; and at http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001788886297" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
EMAIL scott@scottrodspc.com

Post Reply