Glass work

A forum for Powder 365 customers to show off their work
Post Reply
Jcmix
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:37 am
My Location: USA

Glass work

Post by Jcmix » Fri Oct 11, 2019 10:29 am

anyone else mess with powder coating glass?

User avatar
duke46
Posts: 11460
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:32 pm
My Location: East Coast NC
Location: New Bern NC
Contact:

Re: Glass work

Post by duke46 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:01 am

I have done bottles and ceramic tile but you have to heat it up just enough for your powder to stick and then put it in your oven to cure.
All I have said is said just for meanness so I don't have to argue with anyone!

http://www.pcitdad.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

pwdrit
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 3:34 pm
My Location: Cumming Ga

Re: Glass work

Post by pwdrit » Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:15 pm

I have done several glass jars for my daughter. We have done total coverage, masked off 1/2 the jar and also done designs with a circut vinyl cutter and pulled the vinyl off about 1/2 cure with great success. Like any item your coating make sure to get it totally clean. I have used acetone to clean the glass then I blow it off with air. Right before I coat the glass I will use my heat gun to bring the glass temp up to the 1405-155 degree range.
About glass. We were using a soda lime glass. They could not handle temps over the 275-280 degree range. The bottoms would crack. Best we could figure and maybe someone knows more that it could be due to the different thickness to the side walls. So I would keep the temp down and bake them longer 20-25 min.
I hope that is helpful.

Post Reply