Smooth powder not sticking to DIe cast

The things that help make your coating life a little easier.
Raiderrob74
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:28 am
My Location: OH
Location: OH

Re: Smooth powder not sticking to DIe cast

Post by Raiderrob74 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 5:50 am

Jay,

Thanks for the input. I will get some pictures of the issues that we are having and post these here to see if anyone has anymore thoughts.

Thanks,

User avatar
red717
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 5:40 am
My Location: oregon
Location: Oregon

Re: Smooth powder not sticking to DIe cast

Post by red717 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:44 pm

I wish I could get my hands on a couple of your diecasts. What I would do is:

1. Forego all the prewash steps.
2. Scrub several pieces with a good degreaser and rinse with deionized water.
3. Run them through an outgas cycle.
4. Media blast with clean abrasive.
5. Rinse thoroughly with DA and dry well.
6. Hang one on the line and coat as you usually do..
7. Let cool to room temp and set for a bit.
8. Do your crosshatch deal and see what happens.
9. If it fails....repeat with a different powder.

I'm seeing this as a contamination/prep problem. Possibly a powder problem. Are you using reclaimed powder? If so, what percentages? You could in a pinch take it to reputable custom coater in your area and have them shoot it with your powder and test it. If it fails have him do it with his powder and test it. The answer is there and will be discovered by process of elimination. I'd almost bet that one of your shop guys powder coats at home and would help you out.

Post Reply